CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I89313

Mr./Ms.. Nan Zhang
Joetex Inc.
1410 Broadway, Suite 1904
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of shawl-like item from China.

Dear Mr./Ms. Zhang:

In your letter dated December 16, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3009 is a shawl-like item composed of crocheted 100% cotton fabric. The item slips over the head, has no front or back opening and does not extend to the elbow. It is designed with a 5” fringe around the edge.

The applicable subheading for the shawl-like item will be 6117.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 9.6% ad valorem.

Style 3009 falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 3009 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division